SFGovAccessibility
Seal of the City and County of San Francisco
City and County of San Francisco

To view graphic version of this page, refresh this page (F5)

Skip to page body
SFPD
SF311

Anonymous Tip Lines

sfpd patch small

HELP FIGHT CRIME IN YOUR COMMUNITY

ANONYMOUS TIP LINES
Crime prevention cannot be achieved by the police alone. Professional law enforcement officers must work hand-in-hand with the public to fight crime and neighborhood disorder throughout our communities. So, we depend heavily on your assistance in reporting crimes to the police. The following tip lines are provided for your use and convenience.


STATION ANONYMOUS TIP LINE
Bayview Station 822-8147
Ingleside Station 587-8984
Northern Station 885-5187
Richmond Station 668-7387
Taraval Station 242-9753
Central Station 392-2623
Mission Station 552-4558
Park Station 731-2865
Southern Station 552-4901
Tenderloin Station 929-9446
Human Trafficking Hotline   643-6233  

 

New !! Text a Tip from your cellular phone - It's still anonymous

text-a-tip Through computers with Internet capability, SFPD Operations personnel will view all tips received 24/7 and evaluate each one. If the tip is of an emergency nature, personnel will forward it immediately to the Department of Emergency Management for officer dispatch. They will forward all other tips for assignment to the appropriate investigative bureau or district station. Investigative units will have an Internet-capable computer at their disposal and will be able to text back and forth with the tipster based on a randomly assigned ID number that the system, provided by Citizen Observer, Inc., supplies. The ID number is wholly confidential and is maintained in the company's server.

Procedure: Enter either TIP411 or 847411 in the "To" field and the keyword SFPD in the text field, followed by the message. (Complete instructions follow.)

From your computer:

submit_a_tip

 

 

 


Crime Type Telephone
Narcotics 1-800-CRACK-it (1-800-272-2548)
Homicide 415-575-4444
Violent Crime 415-575-4444
TTY(Teletypewriter) 415-558-2404

Tip-lines are to be used for information regarding on-going criminal behavior
occurring in your community.

IF YOU HAVE AN EMERGENCY, DIAL 9-1-1

IF YOU HAVE A NON-EMERGENCY, DIAL 553-0123

Last updated: 3/9/2012 12:16:55 PM